TCC Australia (as a subsidiary of TCC UK) is committed to protecting and keeping your personal data secure.  We understand that your privacy is of utmost importance to you, so we make it one of our core priorities.

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies to TCC Australia only. TCC UK is also subject to the privacy laws of the UK. As a result, it has its own privacy statement governing the handling of any personal information it processes. A copy of the UK Privacy Policy can be accessed here.

Click on the buttons below to learn more about your rights and how we use your data.

Regulatory requirements

Your personal information will be held by TCC (Australia), registered as The Consulting Consortium Pty Ltd (ABN 76 637 984 117) for the purpose detailed within this Privacy Policy.

TCC (Australia) is the APP Entity of personal data relating to the professional individuals within its client or prospective client firms, for the purposes of relationship management, marketing and business development. This statement relates to this data only.

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other applicable legislation, as well as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth). Where applicable, we will also comply with data protection laws of the UK, such as the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

The APPs are legally binding principles that are designed to ensure that individuals’ personal information is protected throughout the information lifecycle – that is, from the time the information is collected through to its destruction. The APPs also give individuals the right to access their personal information and have it corrected if it is incorrect.

We take our obligations under the APPs, Australian State and Territory privacy legislation and other applicable data protection laws seriously. Therefore, in addition to this statement, we also:

  • Maintain an internal privacy policy; and
  • Where appropriate, include terms in our agreements with our clients that describe how we handle personal information during the delivery of our professional services.

The personal data we collect

TCC (Australia) collects your personal data, including information provided in various ways. Some of this data is gained directly from you, including:

  • In emails, during telephone calls and conversations, from business cards, when registering for services, when participating in surveys and webinars, and when using TCC’s websites.

Some personal data may also be gained indirectly, such as:

  • Information gained through other organisations (for example LinkedIn) whether or not this is in the course of providing regulatory compliance services to you. Learn more here.
  • Information we gather from your use of, and interaction with, our website and the devices you use to access them, using technology such as cookies.

The data that we collect will depend upon our interactions with you and the privacy settings and features that you choose. The personal data we collect normally includes names, job title, company, IP addresses and contact details such as phone numbers and email addresses. Find out more.

How we use personal data

How we use Personal Data

TCC (Australia) will also use the personal data collected to communicate with you and to offer you our regulatory consultancy services and/or services related to our sister Limited, and/or our technology partner Temporall Ltd. Both Record Sure and Temporall offer technology systems and services that are complimentary to the services provided by TCC (Australia). We will also use your data to improve or maintain the services we offer to you and our website. We will never share your data with any other third party, other than those stated in this policy, nor use your data for any other purpose, unless we firstly gain your consent to do so.

We may use your data for profiling in the context of segmentation and targeting for marketing purposes. We may use personal data such as job title, sector, company and your previous activity on our website or with our marketing communications. This enables us to provide you with information and promotions that are likely to be relevant to you. We may also use data such as your name and job title to personalise communications you receive from TCC (Australia) and our website.

You have the right to access your personal data and have it rectified where it is incorrect. Please refer to the ‘Your rights as a data subject’ section of this Privacy Policy.

Where you provide us with data relating to a third party (e.g. your clients), we will require you to provide an attestation that you have complied with the relevant obligations under applicable data protection laws in relation to that information; including the provision of your own Privacy Policy.  This may include the requirement to obtain any necessary consent that would allow us to collect, use and disclose that information.

Recipients of Personal Data

TCC (Australia) shares your data with the following third-party service providers. The data storage and processing systems are protected by access controls, to minimise any risk to the integrity or security of your personal data, and the data is stored in servers in the UK, EU and .

  • Salee / Pardot
  • Typeform
  • Demio
  • Zapier
  • Microsoft Sharepoint
  • Access Dimensions

TCC (Australia) will ensure that any third-party processor has adequate data protection measures in place that align with the requirements of the APPs by conducting initial and periodic due diligence. TCC will not share your data with any third-party processor outside of Australia, UK, EU or USA.

We do not sell your personal data or other information to any third-party.

TCC (Australia) stores personal information on a secure database which is shared with TCC (UK) and its sister company

Although data is stored centrally, communication is generally the separate companies. Signing up to either mailing list will provide content from the relevant company, and subscribers can opt in or out of the respective mailing lists on an individual basis. However, we may communicate content via email from all three companies when we believe the information will be relevant and valuable.

You can opt into the TCC (Australia) mailing list here to receive our newsletter featuring updates on regulatory developments, analysis and insights. In addition, we may send ad hoc emails containing valuable information such as white papers and event invitations.

To subscribe to the Recordsure mailing list, please visit the Recordsure website here.

Where possible we will tailor the content we send subscribers to keep it relevant, for example, if you work in compliance we will try to share compliance specific material with you. You have the right to opt out of content tailored on your profile information by ticking the relevant box on our Preferences page.

Once TCC (Australia) has received your information we are committed to ensuring we have all necessary technical and organisational controls in place to keep your information secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure TCC (Australia) has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information TCC (Australia) collects.

Third party websites

Please note that our website may contain links to third-party websites.  TCC may obtain data indirectly about you from publicly available sources and via referrals from third party individuals and companies.

The publicly available sources we may obtain personal data from you include:

  • Social media sites where you have a publicly accessible profile, such as LinkedIn
  • Your company websites
  • Official registers

Your colleagues, associates and acquaintances may pass on your personal data to TCC’s employees by way of referral because they think TCC and/or Recordsure’s services may be relevant to you. TCC will process this data to make contact with you.

We may collect a range of personal work-related data from these sources such as:

  • Names
  • Job title
  • Company
  • Email address
  • Phone Number
  • Significant function
  • Company Address

We protect the data obtained from third parties according to the practices described in this statement.

Retention period

TCC (Australia) will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was gained. Personal data will be retained for the purposes of direct marketing, relationship management and business development. TCC (Australia) will review the personal data we hold on you every 12 months to check for accuracy and relevancy. If the personal data is no longer necessary, we will delete or fully anonymise the data we hold on you. If your data becomes inaccurate, we will update it accordingly.

The exception is information collected from surveys, feedback and questionnaires, which are held only for the duration of its usefulness i.e. the duration of a campaign. The data is then anonymised and retained for internal evidential purposes, or deleted.

Your rights as a data subject

You have the right to access your personal information, or seek to have that information corrected if you believe that it is incorrect, at any time.

Depending on the jurisdiction in which you are located, you may also have the right to:

  • Ask that we delete personal information that we hold about you, or restrict the way in which we use your personal information;
  • Withdraw consent to our processing of your personal information (to the extent our processing is based on your consent);
  • Ask us to stop or start sending you marketing messages at any time;
  • Obtain and/or move your personal information to another service provider; and/or
  • Object to our processing of your personal information.

If you believe these rights apply to you and wish to exercise these right, please contact dataprotection@tcc.group.

Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact TCC’s Data Protection Officer by email at dataprotection@tcc.group.

If you believe that your complaint has not been adequately handled by us, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) whose contact details are as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
1300 363 992

enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Are you a future/current employee or associate/contractor?

If so, you should read our other privacy statements that relate to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of human resource management and processing of job applications.

Privacy Statement: TCC Employees

Privacy Statement: Associates/Contractors 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change this statement. Changes will be published on our website www.tcc.group/privacy-statements/ and previous versions will continue to be available here. We will notify you of any material changes to this statement via email (where possible) but recommend that you also check this statement regularly, so that you are informed of any changes.

 

Version 4.0 | 21st June 2019

manage cookies